Agalma Sourcing
← Blog

Manufacturing intelligence · · 12 min read

Mexico manufacturing directory: 2026 industry and regional breakdown

656,617 manufacturing establishments, 39,790 with 11 or more employees, and where they are. An original analysis of Mexico's manufacturing base by industry, state, and size, with downloadable data.

Mexico's national business directory lists 656,617 manufacturing establishments. That headline number says little about where a U.S. buyer can actually source. Most of those establishments are bakeries, tortilla shops, and one-person workshops. The base that matters for most sourcing is far smaller, far more concentrated, and very unevenly spread across the country.

This report breaks Mexico's manufacturing base down by size, industry, and state, using INEGI's May 2026 directory release. It separates two things that are easy to confuse: how many establishments exist and what we've verified they can do.

656,617
manufacturing establishments
39,790
with 11 or more employees
5,093
with 251 or more employees
50%
of 11+ plants in the top five states

Most establishments are very small

Of the 656,617 establishments, 87.9% have five or fewer employees. Only 39,790 (6.1%) have 11 or more, and 5,093 have more than 250.

Share of Mexican manufacturing establishments with 11 or more employees

  • Fewer than 11 employees616,827 · 93.9%
  • 11 or more employees39,790 · 6.1%

The 39,790 establishments with 11+ employees, by size

Plants with more than 250 employees outnumber every range except 11–30.

20,602
4,827
4,836
4,432
5,093
11–3031–5051–100101–250251+
View data ↓
RangeValue
11–3020,602
31–504,827
51–1004,836
101–2504,432
251+5,093

The small end is not irrelevant. It includes specialized machine shops, embroidery workshops, and artisan producers that some buyers want. But for most programs, the 11+ segment is where suppliers with dedicated equipment, a quality process, and capacity for repeat orders are concentrated. The rest of this report focuses there unless noted.

Industries: food leads, then metal, plastics, and apparel

Among establishments with 11 or more employees, food is the largest industry (17.1%), followed by fabricated metal products (11.2%), plastics and rubber (8.2%), and apparel. Food leads because of the sheer number of mid-size processors, many of which serve the domestic market.

Establishments with 11+ employees, by industry

SCIAN subsectors (aligned with NAICS at this level).

  1. Food
    6,790
  2. Fabricated metal products
    4,438
  3. Plastics and rubber
    3,272
  4. Apparel
    2,975
  5. Chemicals
    2,371
  6. Transportation equipment
    2,335
  7. Leather and footwear
    1,980
  8. Furniture
    1,932
  9. Glass, ceramics, cement, and stone
    1,848
  10. Machinery
    1,738
  11. Miscellaneous (incl. medical devices)
    1,372
  12. Paper and packaging
    1,333
  13. Printing
    1,327
  14. Beverages and tobacco
    1,226
  15. Wood products
    1,163
  16. Primary metals
    827
  17. Electrical equipment and appliances
    771
  18. Computers and electronics
    719
  19. Textile mills
    657
  20. Textile products
    532
  21. Petroleum and coal products
    184
View data ↓
IndustryEstablishments (11+)
Food6,790
Fabricated metal products4,438
Plastics and rubber3,272
Apparel2,975
Chemicals2,371
Transportation equipment2,335
Leather and footwear1,980
Furniture1,932
Glass, ceramics, cement, and stone1,848
Machinery1,738
Miscellaneous (incl. medical devices)1,372
Paper and packaging1,333
Printing1,327
Beverages and tobacco1,226
Wood products1,163
Primary metals827
Electrical equipment and appliances771
Computers and electronics719
Textile mills657
Textile products532
Petroleum and coal products184

Industries differ sharply in how much of their base is mid-size or larger:

  • Computers and electronics: 72.2% of establishments have 11+ employees, and 54.2% have more than 50. This is an industry of large plants.
  • Transportation equipment: 60.3% have 11+ employees, and 46.4% have more than 50.
  • Plastics and rubber: 43.5% have 11+, an unusually high share for an industry with thousands of establishments.
  • Fabricated metal products: only 5.6% have 11+. The industry is dominated by small workshops, including residential ironwork, even though it is the second-largest industry at the 11+ level.

Five states hold half the mid-size and larger plants

Estado de México, Jalisco, Guanajuato, Nuevo León, and Mexico City together hold 49.8% of all establishments with 11 or more employees.

Establishments with 11+ employees, top 15 states

  1. Estado de México
    4,356
  2. Jalisco
    4,178
  3. Guanajuato
    4,171
  4. Nuevo León
    3,817
  5. Mexico City
    3,276
  6. Puebla
    2,503
  7. Baja California
    1,996
  8. Querétaro
    1,525
  9. Chihuahua
    1,519
  10. Coahuila
    1,452
  11. Sonora
    998
  12. San Luis Potosí
    968
  13. Michoacán
    920
  14. Veracruz
    893
  15. Tamaulipas
    842
View data ↓
StateEstablishments (11+)
Estado de México4,356
Jalisco4,178
Guanajuato4,171
Nuevo León3,817
Mexico City3,276
Puebla2,503
Baja California1,996
Querétaro1,525
Chihuahua1,519
Coahuila1,452
Sonora998
San Luis Potosí968
Michoacán920
Veracruz893
Tamaulipas842

But counting establishments of all sizes gives a misleading picture of where industrial capacity sits. Puebla has 60,624 manufacturing establishments, the second-highest total, but only 4.1% of them have 11 or more employees. Nuevo León has fewer than a third as many establishments in total, yet 22.2% are mid-size or larger, and it has more plants with over 250 employees (577) than any other state.

Share of each state's establishments with 11+ employees

How much of each state's manufacturing is mid-size or larger. National average: 6.1%.

  1. Nuevo León
    22.2%
  2. Baja California
    21.9%
  3. Querétaro
    17.1%
  4. Chihuahua
    15.3%
  5. Coahuila
    13.2%
  6. Aguascalientes
    12.5%
  7. Guanajuato
    12.0%
  8. Jalisco
    11.1%
  9. Mexico City
    10.1%
  10. Durango
    9.5%
  11. San Luis Potosí
    8.5%
  12. Tamaulipas
    8.2%
  13. Sonora
    7.6%
  14. Quintana Roo
    5.7%
  15. Estado de México
    5.7%
View data ↓
StateShare with 11+ employees
Nuevo León22.2%
Baja California21.9%
Querétaro17.1%
Chihuahua15.3%
Coahuila13.2%
Aguascalientes12.5%
Guanajuato12.0%
Jalisco11.1%
Mexico City10.1%
Durango9.5%
San Luis Potosí8.5%
Tamaulipas8.2%
Sonora7.6%
Quintana Roo5.7%
Estado de México5.7%

The states with the highest share of mid-size and larger plants are the industrial north and the Bajío: Nuevo León (22.2%), Baja California (21.9%), Querétaro (17.1%), Chihuahua (15.3%), and Coahuila (13.2%), against a national average of 6.1%.

Each region has a specialty

Comparing each state's industry mix with the national mix shows what it's distinctively good at. The figure below is a location quotient: how many times more common an industry is among a state's 11+ plants than nationally.

State Most over-represented industry Times the national share
Guanajuato Leather and footwear 7.5×
Puebla Apparel 5.2×
Baja California Computers and electronics 4.6×
Tamaulipas Computers and electronics 4.1×
Sonora Computers and electronics 3.9×
Chihuahua Computers and electronics 3.5×
Coahuila Transportation equipment 2.8×
Mexico City Printing 2.8×
Nuevo León Primary metals 2.6×
Querétaro Transportation equipment 2.2×
Jalisco Furniture 1.8×

Four of the six states bordering the U.S. have electronics as their strongest specialty. Explore every state in the interactive map.

What establishment counts can't tell you

A directory count says an establishment exists, what its main activity is, and roughly how many people work there. It doesn't say what the plant can make, to what tolerances, under which certifications, or whether it takes orders from outside companies.

That's the gap our research layer fills. So far we have:

10,803
company websites verified
822
profiles researched with quoted evidence
73%
of researched profiles take outside orders
183
document ISO 9001 on their site

These researched profiles are a working sample, not a statistical one: our research has started with job shops and contract manufacturers, so the share taking outside orders is higher than it would be for manufacturing as a whole. We report it to show what verification adds, not as a national estimate.

Download the data · CSV · free to use with attribution

  • Manufacturing by state

    32 states · all sizes, 11+ and 251+ employees, national share

    Download
  • Manufacturing by state and industry

    State × 21 SCIAN subsectors · establishments with 11+ employees

    Download
  • U.S.–Mexico coverage by industry

    21 subsectors · U.S. (CBP 2023) and Mexico (DENUE 2026) establishment counts

    Download

Methodology and limitations

Source. Establishment counts come from INEGI's Directorio Estadístico Nacional de Unidades Económicas (DENUE), May 20, 2026 release, manufacturing sectors 31–33. DENUE lists active economic units by location, main activity (SCIAN 2018), and employee range.

Size. Employee counts are reported in ranges (0–5, 6–10, 11–30, 31–50, 51–100, 101–250, 251+). "11+" means the 11–30 range and above.

Industries. Industries are SCIAN three-digit subsectors, which align closely with U.S. NAICS subsectors. Each establishment is counted once, under its main activity; a plant that also does secondary processes is counted only under its primary one.

Establishments, not companies. A company with several plants appears once per plant. Warehouses or offices registered under a manufacturing activity can appear in the data.

Researched profiles. Figures on verified websites and capabilities come from Agalma Sourcing's ongoing research, in which every capability is backed by a quote from the company's own website. The sample is not random and will change as research continues.

How to cite. Agalma Sourcing, "Mexico Manufacturing Directory: 2026 Industry and Regional Breakdown," October 2026, based on INEGI DENUE (May 2026).

Find manufacturers in any industry or state

Free, no account. You'll see named manufacturers and why each one matched.

More from the blog