Agalma Sourcing
← Blog

Manufacturing intelligence · · 6 min read

Mexican manufacturing by state: an interactive map

Every Mexican state's manufacturing base on one map: establishment counts by size, leading industries, specialties, and top cities, with links to the manufacturers themselves.

Where is Mexico's manufacturing? The answer changes depending on what you count. By number of establishments, Estado de México and Puebla lead. By mid-size and larger plants, the picture shifts toward the industrial north and the Bajío. By plants with more than 250 employees, Nuevo León comes out on top.

Use the map to switch between those views. Click any state to see its largest industries, what it specializes in, and its main manufacturing cities. Industry names link to the matching manufacturers in our directory.

Manufacturing establishments by state

Click a state for its industries and cities. Source: INEGI DENUE, May 2026.

≤ 185186–604605–893894–1,525> 1,525
View data ↓
StateAll sizes11+ employees251+ employeesShare of national 11+
Estado de México75,9164,35655310.9%
Jalisco37,7064,17836310.5%
Guanajuato34,8674,17142110.5%
Nuevo León17,2263,8175779.6%
Mexico City32,3163,2762178.2%
Puebla60,6242,5031576.3%
Baja California9,1231,9964425.0%
Querétaro8,9281,5252553.8%
Chihuahua9,9071,5194153.8%
Coahuila11,0141,4523403.6%
Sonora13,0509981652.5%
San Luis Potosí11,3429681792.4%
Michoacán40,571920472.3%
Veracruz32,916893932.2%
Tamaulipas10,2838422732.1%
Aguascalientes6,4288051062.0%
Yucatán29,020731631.8%
Hidalgo16,580715811.8%
Sinaloa12,677652451.6%
Durango6,354604751.5%
Tlaxcala15,188513641.3%
Morelos9,950398391.0%
Chiapas26,507322220.8%
Oaxaca58,159310120.8%
Quintana Roo3,55320480.5%
Tabasco9,190185110.5%
Zacatecas6,769184260.5%
Nayarit6,149183140.5%
Guerrero33,39317730.4%
Baja California Sur3,27916640.4%
Colima3,27613560.3%
Campeche4,35692170.2%

How to read it

All establishments counts every manufacturing unit in INEGI's directory, including micro workshops. It's a measure of how much small-scale manufacturing a state has.

11+ employees is the segment where most suppliers to foreign buyers sit: plants with dedicated equipment and capacity for repeat orders. It's the most useful view for sourcing.

251+ employees shows where large plants are concentrated. These are often suppliers to automotive, electronics, aerospace, and appliance programs, and some are captive plants that only produce for their parent company.

Colors group the 32 states into five equal-sized bands, from lightest (fewest establishments) to darkest (most). Exact figures for every state are in the table under the map.

What stands out

  • Five states hold half the mid-size and larger plants. Estado de México, Jalisco, Guanajuato, Nuevo León, and Mexico City together account for 49.8% of establishments with 11+ employees.
  • Nuevo León has the most large plants. 577 establishments with more than 250 employees, ahead of Estado de México (553), Baja California (442), Guanajuato (421), and Chihuahua (415).
  • Puebla is big but small-scale. It has the second-highest number of establishments (60,624), but only 4.1% have 11 or more employees, reflecting its large base of small apparel and textile workshops.
  • The border specializes in electronics. Electronics is the most over-represented industry in Baja California, Sonora, Chihuahua, and Tamaulipas.
  • Guanajuato is defined by footwear. Leather and footwear plants are 7.5 times more common among its mid-size and larger establishments than nationally, the strongest specialization of any state.

For the full breakdown by industry and size, see the 2026 industry and regional breakdown.

Download the data · CSV · free to use with attribution

  • Manufacturing by state

    32 states · all sizes, 11+ and 251+ employees, national share

    Download
  • Manufacturing by state and industry

    State × 21 SCIAN subsectors · establishments with 11+ employees

    Download

Methodology

Counts come from INEGI's DENUE, May 2026 release, manufacturing sectors 31–33. Industries are SCIAN three-digit subsectors. A state's specialization is the industry with the highest location quotient among its 11+ plants (the industry's share of the state's plants divided by its share nationally), counting only industries with at least 30 plants in the state. Cities are municipalities. State boundaries are simplified for display.

How to cite. Agalma Sourcing, "Mexican Manufacturing by State: An Interactive Map," October 2026, based on INEGI DENUE (May 2026).

Search manufacturers in any state

Free, no account. You'll see named manufacturers and why each one matched.

More from the blog