Agalma Sourcing
← Blog

Manufacturing intelligence · · 8 min read

U.S.–Mexico manufacturing: supplier coverage by industry

Mexico has about 30 mid-size and larger factories for every 100 in the U.S. Industry by industry, where its supplier base is relatively deep, where it's thin, and what that means for nearshoring.

If you're moving production to Mexico, the first question is whether Mexico has enough suppliers in your industry. This report compares the number of mid-size and larger manufacturing establishments in the two countries, industry by industry, using each country's official establishment data.

132,851
U.S. manufacturing establishments with 10+ employees
39,790
Mexican establishments with 11+ employees
30%
Mexico's count relative to the U.S.
21
industries compared (NAICS/SCIAN subsectors)

The headline: about 30 Mexican plants per 100 U.S. plants

The U.S. has 132,851 manufacturing establishments with 10 or more employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). Mexico has 39,790 with 11 or more (INEGI DENUE, May 2026). Overall, Mexico has about 30 mid-size and larger plants for every 100 in the U.S.

That ratio varies enormously by industry.

Mexican establishments per 100 U.S. establishments, by industry

Mexico 11+ employees vs. U.S. 10+ employees. Highlighted: industries where Mexico has more plants than the U.S.

  1. Leather and footwear
    576
  2. Apparel
    254
  3. Textile mills
    73
  4. Food
    46
  5. Paper and packaging
    43
  6. Plastics and rubber
    41
  7. Furniture
    39
  8. Textile products
    35
  9. Transportation equipment
    33
  10. Primary metals
    32
  11. Chemicals
    28
  12. Electrical equipment and appliances
    26
  13. Glass, ceramics, cement, and stone
    24
  14. Beverages and tobacco
    23
  15. Petroleum and coal products
    21
  16. Printing
    20
  17. Miscellaneous (incl. medical devices)
    20
  18. Fabricated metal products
    18
  19. Wood products
    17
  20. Machinery
    15
  21. Computers and electronics
    12
View data ↓
IndustryMexican plants per 100 U.S. plants
Leather and footwear576
Apparel254
Textile mills73
Food46
Paper and packaging43
Plastics and rubber41
Furniture39
Textile products35
Transportation equipment33
Primary metals32
Chemicals28
Electrical equipment and appliances26
Glass, ceramics, cement, and stone24
Beverages and tobacco23
Petroleum and coal products21
Printing20
Miscellaneous (incl. medical devices)20
Fabricated metal products18
Wood products17
Machinery15
Computers and electronics12

In two industries, Mexico has more mid-size and larger plants than the U.S.: leather and footwear (576 Mexican plants per 100 U.S. plants) and apparel (254). In textile mills it's 73. At the other end, Mexico has 15 machinery plants and 12 computer and electronics plants for every 100 in the U.S.

Where Mexico's base is relatively deeper or thinner

Raw counts favor the larger economy everywhere. A fairer comparison is each industry's share of its own country's manufacturing base: where Mexico's base is weighted more heavily than the U.S.'s, and where it is weighted less.

Where Mexico's supplier base is relatively deeper or thinner than the U.S.

Each industry's share of mid-size and larger establishments in Mexico (11+ employees) minus its share in the U.S. (10+), in percentage points.

Larger share in the U.S. Larger share in Mexico
  1. Apparel
  2. Food
  3. Leather and footwear
  4. Plastics and rubber
  5. Furniture
  6. Paper and packaging
  7. Textile mills
  8. Transportation equipment
  9. Textile products
  10. Primary metals
  11. Petroleum and coal products
  12. Electrical equipment and appliances
  13. Chemicals
  14. Beverages and tobacco
  15. Glass, ceramics, cement, and stone
  16. Printing
  17. Miscellaneous (incl. medical devices)
  18. Wood products
  19. Computers and electronics
  20. Machinery
  21. Fabricated metal products
View data ↓
IndustryU.S. (10+)Mexico (11+)U.S. shareMexico share
Apparel1,1722,9750.9%7.5%
Food14,8616,79011.2%17.1%
Leather and footwear3441,9800.3%5.0%
Plastics and rubber7,9163,2726.0%8.2%
Furniture4,9621,9323.7%4.9%
Paper and packaging3,0691,3332.3%3.4%
Textile mills9006570.7%1.7%
Transportation equipment7,1212,3355.4%5.9%
Textile products1,5045321.1%1.3%
Primary metals2,5598271.9%2.1%
Petroleum and coal products8861840.7%0.5%
Electrical equipment and appliances3,0207712.3%1.9%
Chemicals8,4162,3716.3%6.0%
Beverages and tobacco5,3781,2264.0%3.1%
Glass, ceramics, cement, and stone7,5771,8485.7%4.6%
Printing6,5241,3274.9%3.3%
Miscellaneous (incl. medical devices)6,8661,3725.2%3.5%
Wood products6,9411,1635.2%2.9%
Computers and electronics6,0817194.6%1.8%
Machinery11,9811,7389.0%4.4%
Fabricated metal products24,7734,43818.6%11.2%

Relatively deeper in Mexico:

  • Apparel: 7.5% of Mexico's mid-size and larger plants, against 0.9% in the U.S.
  • Food: 17.1% against 11.2%
  • Leather and footwear: 5.0% against 0.3%
  • Plastics and rubber: 8.2% against 6.0%
  • Furniture, paper and packaging, and textile mills: each about one percentage point higher

Relatively thinner in Mexico:

  • Fabricated metal products: 11.2% against 18.6%
  • Machinery: 4.4% against 9.0%
  • Computers and electronics: 1.8% against 4.6%
  • Wood products, printing, and miscellaneous manufacturing (including medical devices): each 1.6 to 2.3 points lower

Counts are not capacity

Establishment counts measure how many plants exist, not how much they produce. Two industries show why that matters:

  • Computers and electronics look thin by count, but 54.2% of Mexico's computer and electronics establishments have more than 50 employees. The industry is concentrated in fewer, much larger plants, many of them at the border. See Mexico's electronics manufacturing clusters.
  • Transportation equipment has a share close to the U.S. (5.9% against 5.4%), but 46.4% of Mexican transportation equipment establishments have more than 50 employees. See where Mexico's automotive suppliers are.

What this means for nearshoring

  • Apparel, footwear, plastics, packaging, and furniture have a relatively deep base of mid-size suppliers. Expect plenty of choice and competitive quotes.
  • Machining, fabrication, and machinery have a thinner base relative to the U.S., though still thousands of plants in absolute terms, concentrated in Nuevo León, Estado de México, and Jalisco. Shortlisting carefully matters more.
  • Electronics and automotive are concentrated in large plants and specific corridors. The capacity is there, but it sits with fewer suppliers, many of them running large programs.

Download the data · CSV · free to use with attribution

  • U.S.–Mexico coverage by industry

    21 subsectors · U.S. (CBP 2023) and Mexico (DENUE 2026) establishment counts

    Download

Methodology and limitations

Sources. U.S.: Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023, national file, all legal forms, by NAICS three-digit subsector. Mexico: INEGI DENUE, May 2026 release, by SCIAN three-digit subsector. SCIAN and NAICS align at the three-digit level.

Size thresholds differ slightly. CBP reports establishments with 10 or more employees; DENUE's nearest range starts at 11. We compare those segments rather than totals, because the two sources treat very small establishments differently: CBP covers establishments with paid employees, while DENUE includes micro units of every kind.

Shares. Each industry's share is its count divided by the country's total in the same size segment. Differences are in percentage points.

Data years. The U.S. data is for 2023 and the Mexican data is from 2026. Both change slowly at this level, but the comparison is not for a single point in time.

How to cite. Agalma Sourcing, "U.S.–Mexico Manufacturing: Supplier Coverage by Industry," October 2026, based on U.S. Census CBP 2023 and INEGI DENUE (May 2026).

Find Mexican suppliers in your industry

Free, no account. You'll see named manufacturers and why each one matched.

More from the blog