Manufacturing intelligence · · 8 min read
Where are Mexico's automotive suppliers concentrated?
3,420 automotive establishments, a third of them with more than 250 employees. Which states and cities they cluster in, what they make, and what that means for buyers.
Automotive is Mexico's defining export industry, and its supplier base looks nothing like the rest of Mexican manufacturing. It is built around large plants, concentrated in a handful of corridors, and dominated by a few kinds of components.
This analysis covers establishments whose main activity is vehicle assembly, bodies and trailers, or motor vehicle parts (SCIAN 3361–3363), from INEGI's May 2026 directory.
- 3,420
- automotive establishments (SCIAN 3361–3363)
- 2,078
- with 11 or more employees
- 31%
- have 251+ employees (0.8% for all manufacturing)
- 50%
- of 11+ plants in five states
A large-plant industry
Across all Mexican manufacturing, fewer than 1% of establishments have more than 250 employees. In automotive, 31.1% do. Of the 3,420 automotive establishments, 2,078 have 11 or more employees and 1,062 have more than 250.
Automotive establishments by number of employees
Unlike manufacturing overall, automotive skews to large plants: the 251+ column is the tallest.
View data ↓Hide data ↑
| Range | Value |
|---|---|
| 0–5 | 1,034 |
| 6–10 | 308 |
| 11–30 | 320 |
| 31–50 | 146 |
| 51–100 | 189 |
| 101–250 | 361 |
| 251+ | 1,062 |
For buyers, that cuts both ways. Mexico has a deep base of plants that already run high-volume programs under automotive quality systems. But many of the largest are tier-one suppliers or captive plants serving a specific automaker, and won't quote small or non-automotive work. Mid-size suppliers, in the 31 to 250 employee range, are often the better fit for new programs.
Five states hold half the base
Nuevo León, Guanajuato, Coahuila, Chihuahua, and Querétaro together account for 50.2% of automotive establishments with 11 or more employees.
Automotive establishments with 11+ employees, by state
- Nuevo León237
- Guanajuato234
- Coahuila218
- Chihuahua180
- Querétaro174
- Estado de México161
- Puebla125
- San Luis Potosí111
- Tamaulipas99
- Aguascalientes97
- Jalisco88
- Baja California66
View data ↓Hide data ↑
| State | Establishments (11+) |
|---|---|
| Nuevo León | 237 |
| Guanajuato | 234 |
| Coahuila | 218 |
| Chihuahua | 180 |
| Querétaro | 174 |
| Estado de México | 161 |
| Puebla | 125 |
| San Luis Potosí | 111 |
| Tamaulipas | 99 |
| Aguascalientes | 97 |
| Jalisco | 88 |
| Baja California | 66 |
Two corridors stand out:
- The Bajío (Guanajuato, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Aguascalientes) holds 29.6% of mid-size and larger automotive establishments, built around vehicle assembly plants and their suppliers.
- The northeast (Nuevo León, Coahuila, Tamaulipas) holds 26.7%, with Saltillo and Ramos Arizpe in Coahuila forming one of the densest clusters in the country.
Large plants are slightly more northern than the base overall: Coahuila has the most automotive establishments with more than 250 employees (141), followed by Guanajuato (135) and Chihuahua (125).
The top cities
Ten municipalities hold 30.2% of the country's mid-size and larger automotive establishments. Ciudad Juárez leads, followed by El Marqués, Querétaro's industrial municipality, and Silao, in Guanajuato.
Top 15 municipalities for automotive establishments (11+ employees)
- Juárez, Chihuahua105
- El Marqués, Querétaro76
- Silao de la Victoria, Guanajuato68
- Apodaca, Nuevo León64
- Querétaro, Querétaro61
- Ramos Arizpe, Coahuila59
- San Luis Potosí, San Luis Potosí55
- Saltillo, Coahuila53
- Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes45
- Reynosa, Tamaulipas41
- Cuautlancingo, Puebla36
- Matamoros, Tamaulipas35
- Chihuahua, Chihuahua33
- Guadalupe, Nuevo León33
- León, Guanajuato31
View data ↓Hide data ↑
| Municipality | Establishments (11+) |
|---|---|
| Juárez, Chihuahua | 105 |
| El Marqués, Querétaro | 76 |
| Silao de la Victoria, Guanajuato | 68 |
| Apodaca, Nuevo León | 64 |
| Querétaro, Querétaro | 61 |
| Ramos Arizpe, Coahuila | 59 |
| San Luis Potosí, San Luis Potosí | 55 |
| Saltillo, Coahuila | 53 |
| Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes | 45 |
| Reynosa, Tamaulipas | 41 |
| Cuautlancingo, Puebla | 36 |
| Matamoros, Tamaulipas | 35 |
| Chihuahua, Chihuahua | 33 |
| Guadalupe, Nuevo León | 33 |
| León, Guanajuato | 31 |
What they make
Electrical and electronic equipment, which includes wire harnesses, is the single largest category, ahead of miscellaneous parts, bodies and trailers, and seats and interiors.
What automotive establishments make (11+ employees)
- Electrical and electronic equipment and parts451
- Other motor vehicle parts342
- motor vehicle bodies and trailers308
- Seats and interior accessories272
- Stamped metal parts197
- Gasoline engine and engine parts138
- Steering and suspension parts120
- Brake system parts94
- Transmission parts93
- automobiles and light trucks32
View data ↓Hide data ↑
| Activity (SCIAN) | Establishments (11+) |
|---|---|
| Electrical and electronic equipment and parts | 451 |
| Other motor vehicle parts | 342 |
| motor vehicle bodies and trailers | 308 |
| Seats and interior accessories | 272 |
| Stamped metal parts | 197 |
| Gasoline engine and engine parts | 138 |
| Steering and suspension parts | 120 |
| Brake system parts | 94 |
| Transmission parts | 93 |
| automobiles and light trucks | 32 |
The data understates the supply chain in one important way: it counts establishments by their main activity. Many plants that supply automakers are classified elsewhere, for example as plastics molders, stampers, machine shops, or rubber products makers. The full automotive supply base is larger than the 3,420 establishments counted here.
Live from our index · Automotive parts, Mexico
All 2,457 →- ANA de Mexico
Tijuana, Baja California · 251+ employees
✓ ISO 13485✓ ISO 14001
- G S W de Guanajuato
Dolores Hidalgo Cuna de la Independencia Nacional, Guanajuato · 251+ employees
- Pridgeon & Clay
Apodaca, Nuevo León · 251+ employees
✓ IATF 16949
- Aptiv Contract Services
Juárez, Chihuahua · 251+ employees
- Akwel Juarez Mexico
Juárez, Chihuahua · 251+ employees
What this means for buyers
- Start in the corridors. For automotive-grade components, Monterrey and Saltillo, the Bajío, and Ciudad Juárez offer the most choice within a short drive.
- Look beyond the largest plants. Mid-size suppliers are more likely to want new customers and smaller programs.
- Check certifications plant by plant. IATF 16949 certification belongs to a specific site, not to a company group. Ask for the certificate for the plant that would make your parts.
- Search by process, not just industry. Because many automotive suppliers are classified under their process, browse metal stamping, injection molding, and wire harnesses as well as automotive parts.
Download the data · CSV · free to use with attribution
Methodology and limitations
Counts come from INEGI's DENUE, May 2026 release, for establishments with SCIAN activity codes beginning 3361 (vehicle assembly), 3362 (bodies and trailers), and 3363 (motor vehicle parts). Each establishment is counted once, under its main activity, so suppliers classified under other activities are not included. Corridors are groups of states defined for this analysis. Our researched profiles currently cover only a small number of automotive establishments, so this report relies on directory counts rather than verified capabilities.
How to cite. Agalma Sourcing, "Where Are Mexico's Automotive Suppliers Concentrated?," October 2026, based on INEGI DENUE (May 2026).
Find automotive suppliers for your part
Free, no account. You'll see named manufacturers and why each one matched.
More from the blog